Myrtle & Soap Ingredients Library

Welcome to our Ingredients Library, where you can find information about all the raw ingredients we use in our creations. If you have any questions about a specific ingredient please feel free to contact us! 

Plant-based oils & butters

Olive Oil

Olea europaea

 

Vegetable oil obtained by pressing the fruit of the olive tree (olives). We use extra virgin olive oil from Crete, Greece. The term extra virgin denotes an unrefined oil of the highest quality that was cold-pressed without the use of chemical solvents.

 

Used in Soaps

Antioxidant

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis

 

Thick vegetable oil extracted by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. Gives soaps a wonderful lather and lip balms a wonderful shine!

 

Used in Soaps, Lip Balm

Emollient, adds shine

Sweet almond oil

Prunus Dulcis

 

Vegetable oil extracted by pressing the kernels of the sweet almond tree. We love this lightweight oil for its skin conditioning properties and for being quickly absorbed by the skin.

 

Used in Soaps, Body Cream, Lotion Bar

Skin soothing and softening

Coconut oil

Cocos nucifera

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the kernel of coconuts from the coconut palm. Solid at temperatures below 25 degrees Celsius. Loved by soap makers as it gives soaps a fluffy lather. 

 

Used in Soaps

Moisturising

Shea butter

Butyrospermum parkii 

 

Vegetable fat extracted from the seeds of the African shea tree. It is valued in soap making due to its content in unsaponifiables; components that are not converted into soap through the saponification process and are rather left in the final soap bar as moisturising agents. 

 

Used in Soaps

Moisturising

Cocoa butter

Theobroma cacao

 

Vegetable fat extracted from the bean of the cocoa tree with a lovely cocoa aroma. It nourishes and protects the skin against moisture loss. Anti-inflammatory with a high content in antioxidants.

 

Used in SoapsBody CreamLotion Bar

Antioxidant

Apricot kernel oil

Prunus armeniaca

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the kernels of the apricot fruit. Similar to sweet almond oil, it is a lightweight oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Rich in Vitamin A, C and E. 

 

Used in Rose Blossom soap, Facial Oil, Morning Coffee Face Scrub, Evergreen face cream

Promotes skin elasticity

Avocado oil

Persea gratissima 

 

Vegetable oil pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. its is one of the few oils that is not extracted by seeds (similarly to olive oil). It is rich in minerals, beta-carotene and vitamins B, D, E. Moisturises and nourishes dry, mature skin. 

 

Used in Evergreen face cream

Protects against skin damage

Calendula infused oil

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

 

Sunflower oil that has been infused with calendula flowers for a given period of time. Through the infusion the base oil is enriched with the oil soluble components of the calendula plant. Calendula's anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties are thought to promote wound healing and soothe eczema-prone or chapped skin.

 

Used in Lip Balm

Wound-healing

Pomegranate seed oil

Punica Granatum 

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. Its high content in the omega 5 punicic fatty acid is believed to give this oil strong anti-flammatory properties. It is remarkable that it takes approximately 7kg of seeds and 700kg of fruit to produce just a kilogram of oil.  

 

Used in Evergreen face cream

Anti-ageing

Argan oil

Argania spinosa 

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the seed of the Moroccan argan tree. It has a comedogenic rating of zero making it ideal for facial applications as a non pore clogging oil. Protects the skin against the free radical damage caused by the sun.

 

Used in Facial Oil

Anti-ageing

Jojoba oil

Simmondsia chinensis 

 

A golden-yellow liquid extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. Although usually referred to as oil, its composition is more that of a liquid wax. It is actually so similar to the composition of our own skin sebum that the skin absorbs it almost as being its own, regulating sebum production and reducing greasiness. 

 

Used in Facial Oil, Lip Balm

 

Anti-inflammatory

Grapeseed oil

Vitis Vinifera 

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of grapes. With a whooping 69% content in linoleic acid and a comedogenic rating of just 1, it is great for any facial applications involving oily skin. It moisturizes without leaving an oily residue and it is thought to help acne-prone skin.

 

Used in Facial Oil, Lotion Bar

Light moisturiser, anti-acne

Wheat germ oil

Triticum Vulgare

 

Vegetable oil extracted from the germ (kernel) of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat). Its significant content in Vitamin E constitutes this oil as a natural skin conditioning agent and antioxidant. 

 

Used in Lotion Bar

Antioxidant

Rice bran oil

Oryza Sativa

 

Extracted from the bran of the rice kernel, rice bran oil is a wonderful moisturiser for dry skin. It is rich in antioxidants which slow down the aging process and it is often used for sensitive as well as mature skin. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Nourishes dry skin

Safflower oil

Carthamus tinctorius

 

A light, easily absorbed oil extracted from the seeds of the safflowers, safflower oil is one of the first crops to ever be cultivated. It is primarily composed of the omega-6 fatty (linoleic) acid which is believed to particularly aid acne-prone skin by regulating sebum production and clearing blocked pores.

 

Used in Rose Blossom soap, Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Anti-acne

Mango butter

Mangifera indica

 

Vegetable butter extracted from the seed of the mango fruit. It gives a luxuriously smooth feel to lotions and creams, helps keep the skin soft while reducing the scars and cracks in dry skin. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Skin softening

Macadamia oil

Macadamia integrifolia

 

Nut oil extracted by the cold-pressing of the macadamia nuts. A great regenerative oil for dry, mature skin. It contains around 20% palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid which decreases in our skin through the ageing process. It helps enhance skin elasticity and reduce fine lines, wrinkles and stretch marks.

Regenerative

Sea buckthorn fruit oil

Hippopae rhamnoides

 

Red-coloured oil extracted from the seeds and pulp (berries) of the sea buckthorn plant. It is believed to have skin healing and cell regenerative properties thanks to its antioxidant and essential fatty acid content.  

 

Used in Lip Balm

Skin healing
Essential oils

Sweet orange peel oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Expressed

 

Essential oil produced by cold-pressing the peel of the orange fruit. One of the most loved essential oils with a delicious, fresh and sweet smell.   

 

Used in Lip Balm, Piece of Cake soap, Evergreen face cream, Morning Coffee Face Scrub,  Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub, Winter Cottage candle

Uplifting, anti-stress

Cedarwood bark oil

Cedrus atlantica

 

Essential oil extracted from the bark of the Atlas cedar tree, a coniferous evergreen tree reaching a height of up to 40 meters. We find that its grounding, woodsy scent helps us relax us at the end of a busy day.

 

Used in In the Woods candle

Calming

Mandarin peel oil

Citrus nobilis

 

Essential oil produced by cold-pressing the peels of the mandarin orange fruit. It has a bright orange colour and a wonderful, fresh aroma. 

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Uplifting, relaxing

Ylang Ylang flower oil

Cananga odorata 

 

Essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowers of the tropical cananga tree. Its sweet floral aroma gives our Ylang Ylang Body Cream a tropical vibe. Some believe it to have anti-depressant and aphrodesiac properties.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo, Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub, Evergreen face cream,, Body Cream,  In the Woods candle

Mood enhancing

Rose geranium leaf oil

Pelargonium graveolens

 

Essential oil derived from the leaves and stem of the rose geranium shrub. Its aroma greatly resembles that of the rose. The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and astrigent properties in rose geranium oil may improve the skin's appearance by reducing acne- and infection-causing bacteria while promoting a rejuvenated, youthful complexion.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo, Facial Oil, In the Woods candle

Rejuvenating

Tea tree leaf oil

Melaleuca alternifolia

 

Essential oil extracted from the leaves of the tea tree. It is known to have anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties which help soothe inflamed skin and make it an ideal addtitive in skin cleansing products. We find that its fresh camphoraceous fragrance nicely harmonises with the eucalyptus aroma in the Deep Dusk soap.

 

Used in Deep Dusk soap

Anti-bacterial

Eucalyptus leaf oil

Eucalyptus smiithii 

 

Essential oil produced through the steam distillation of the Eucalyptus smiithii tree leaves. Comforting and soothing, its scent is valued in aromatotherapy for its ability to stimulate and rejuvenate the mind. It pairs well with tea tree oil and creates an aromatic blend with antiseptic properties. 

 

Used in Deep Dusk soap

Stimulating

Lavender flower oil

Lavandula officinalis

 

Essential oil produced by the steam distillation of the lavender flower heads. One of the most loved essential oils with a long history as a bath and skincare additive clearly demonstrated by its name, which is derived from the latin root "lavare", meaning to wash or to bathe.  

 

Used in Deep Dusk soap, Night & Day soap, On the Line soap, Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Relaxing & Balancing

May Chang fruit oil

Litsea cubeba

 

Essential oil extracted from the small, pepperlike fruits of the litsea cubeba shrub through steam distillation. The oil has a lovely citrus aroma and lends our Night & Day soap its fresh and lemon-like fragrance. Its mild astrigent properties may benefit oily skin types.

 

Used in Night & Day soap

Uplifting & Firming

Lemongrass leaf oil

Cymbopogon flexuosus 

 

Essential oil produced by the steam distillation of the lemograss leaves. Another plant with a sharp citrus aroma and deep grassy undertones. Its high content in Citral helps inhibit the growth of bacteria. 

 

Used in On the Line soap

Anti-microbial

Patchouli leaf oil

Pogostemon cablin

 

Essential oil extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant through steam distillation. It has long been used in parfumery thanks to its strong, musky and earthy scent.  

 

Used in On the Line soap

Harmonising & Deodorising

Bergamot fruit oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

 

Essential oil extracted from the fruit of the citrus bergamia tree. It has a citrus aroma with sweet floral undertones. We use the oil that is Bergaptene- free. Bergaptene (furocoumarin) is a natural constituent of bergamot oil that can nevertheless cause photosensitivity. After cold-pressing the rinds of the fruit to extract the oil, it is then steam distilled to remove its bergaptene content.  

 

Used in Piece of Cake soap

Anti-stress

Peppermint leaf extract

Mentha piperita

 

Essential oil extracted through steam distillation of the mint leaves. Products which contain peppermint oil leave a refreshing, cooling sensation when applied on the skin. It is astringent, meaning that it helps tighten the skin and close pores. Products with menthol should not be used on small children.  

 

Used in  Morning Coffee Face Scrub, Morning Coffee soap

Refreshing

Cinnamon leaf oil

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil

 

Essential oil can be extracted from leaves of the cinnamon tree through steam distillation. Its sweet comforting aroma is believed to relieve stress and exhaustion and act as an anti-depressant. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar ScrubWinter Cottage candle

Sweet & Warming

Lemon myrtle leaf oil

Backhousia Citriodora

 

Essential oil extracted through the steam distillation of the lemon myrtle leaves. It has a refreshing lemony aroma and potent antimicrobial properties owing to its high content in Citral, which make it ideal for cleansing formulations. 

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Anti-microbial & refreshing

Ginger root oil

Zingiber officinale

 

Essential oil derived from the ginger root via steam distillation. It has a complex scent profile with a blend of woodsy, sweet, spicy and warm notes. It has earned the title "oil of empowerment" in aromatherapy as it is believed to boost self-confidence and feelings of wellness. 

 

Used in Winter Cottage candle

 

Empowering

Nutmeg kernel oil

Myristica fragrans

 

Essential oil extracted from the seeds of the nutmeg tree. Its strong musky scent is said to promote relaxation and have a calming effect. Nutmeg has been a spice so valued throughout history that conflicts over its distribution even led to the so-called "Nutmeg Wars" in the 17th century.

 

Used in Winter Cottage candle

Soothing

Vetiver root oil

Vetiveria Zizanoides

 

Essential oil derived from the roots of the vetiver plant through steam distillation. Long used in perfumery for its strong woodsy, earthy and somewhat smoky scent and most commonly in masculine fragrance blends. 

 

Used in In the Woods candle

Grounding

Fir needle Siberian essential oil

Abies Sibirica

 

Essential oil extracted from the fir needles via steam distillation. We find that its fresh, sweet, coniferous aroma mentally transports us to the outdoors and promotes a sense of relaxation and well-being. 

 

Used in In the Woods candle

Revitalising

Palmarosa essential oil

Cymbopogan Martini

 

Essential oil derived through the steam distillation of the palmarosa leaves. Although belonging to the lemongrass family, it has a sweet floral scent reminiscent of rose. It has strong antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties and it is believed to reduce excess perspiration. 

Stimulating

Lemon peel oil

Citrus Limon

 

Essential oil which can be derived through the cold-pressing or steam distillation of the lemon peels. We only use the steam distilled essential oil which is not phototoxic. One of the most potent antimicrobial oils and also believed to tone, tighten and detoxify the skin.  

Invigorating

Rosemary leaf oil

Rosmarinus officinalis

 

Essential oil extracted from the rosemary plant leaves through steam distillation. A plant so valued that it was considered sacred by many civilasations throughout history. With its potent anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and astrigent properties it soothes and rejuvenates the skin while eliminating harmful skin bacteria.

 

Used in Rose Blossom soap 

Antiseptic & anti-inflammatory
Botanical & fruit extracts

Coconut milk

Cocos Nucifera fruit extract

 

Fatty liquid that is produced by combining the inner flesh of the coconut with water, giving it a milky appearance. We especially enjoy using it in our Honey Pot and Our Daily mIlk soap for its skin conditioning properties and for making the soaps milder and creamier. 

 

Used in Our Daily Milk soap, Honey Pot soap

Skin conditioning

Poppy seeds

Papaver Somniferum

 

Seed harvested from the dried seed pods of the poppy flowering plant. We love using poppy seeds in our Piece of Cake soap and Cranberry Spice Sugr Scrub scrub as a natural exfoliant. 

 

Used in Piece of Cake soapCranberry Spice Sugar Scrub,

 

 

Exfoliating

Chamomile flower powder

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) 

 

Aromatic herb widely used in skin care applications due to its soothing and wound-healing properties. It helps diminish inflammation and irritation and improve hair and skin complexion.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo,  Piece of Cake soap

Soothing & healing

Cranberry fruit powder

Vaccinium Macrocarpon

 

Cranberries have rightly earned the "superfood" title both in the food and skin care category. They are packed with an array of nutrients and antioxidants which are known to combat free radicals and slow down the ageing process. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Anti-ageing
Waxes & emulsifiers

Beeswax

Cera Alba

 

Wax secreted by worker bees to build honeycomb cells. Historically used for candle making and popular for skin care products due to the protective film-forming barrier it creates on the skin. We use the natural yellow, unbleached beeswax in our formulations. 

 

Used in Lotion BarLip Balm

Soothing & conditioning

Berry wax

Rhus verniciflua peel cera

 

Plant-based wax derived from the peel of the Rhus verniciflua tree berries. After harvesting and drying the berries, they are steamed and pressed in order to release the waxy substance they contain. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Skin softening

Brassica alcohol

 

 

Vegan, palm-free emulisfier and thickener derived from the brassica (rapeseed) flowering plant, a member of the cabbage plant family. It is a wonderful emollient and improves texture and skin feel of lotions and balms.

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

Skin softening

Olive emulsifying wax

Cetearyl olivate, Sorbitan Olivate

 

Plant-derived emulsifer synthetically developed from olives for use oil in water emulsions. Emulsifiers are used to bind the water and oil phases, which normally do not mix, to create a cream or lotion. Accepted for use in natural and organic cosmetics by natural cosmetics certification bodies such as ECOCERT. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub, Evergreen face cream, Morning Coffee Face Scrub,  Body Cream

Emulsifying

Soy wax

Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil

 

Vegetable wax derived from soy bean oil. Soy wax is primarily used in candle making and it is an eco-friendly alternative to the non-sustainable paraffin (petroleum-derived) wax. It is our wax of choice for our natural and vegan candle range. 

 

Used in Candles

Sustainable candle wax
Natural clays & additives

Kaolin clay

Kaolin

 

Natural clay mineral formed by the chemical weathering of rocks in moist environments and extracted through mining. It is valued in cosmetic formulations due to its absorbent properties, making it especially useful for oily skin types. 

 

Used in Rose Blossom soap, On the Line soap

 

Cleansing

Red French clay

Illite

 

Similarly to Kaolin, illite is a clay mineral used in skincare for its absorbent properties as well as its appealing natural reddish colour. It cleanses the skin from excess oil, sebum secretions and impurities. 

 

Used in On the Line soap

Cleansing

Pink French clay

Montmorillonite, Illite

 

A combination of white and red clays, pink clay gently cleanses the skin by removing dead skin cells and detoxifying the skin.

 

Used in Rose Blossom soap 

Cleansing

Activated charcoal or carbon

Charcoal powder

 

Carbon powder with powerful adsorption properties. The effect of it in cosmetic applications is that dirt, toxins or impurities are drawn towards the activated carbon and adhere to its surface. When the activated carbon is washed away, it then takes these impurities away with it. We use activated charcoal derived from coconut shells.   

 

Used in Deep Dusk soapNight & Day soapOn the Line soap

Detoxifying

Vitamin E

Tocopherol

 

A powerful antioxidant and nutrient used in skin care to promote skin cell regeneration, soothe inflamed, dry and irritated skin and prevent damage caused by free radicals. It nourishes and maintains healthy, youthful-looking skin.

 

Used in Evergreen face cream, Lemon Myrtle ShampooCranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

 

 

 

Antioxidant & reparative

Rosemary CO2 leaf extract

Rosmarinus Officinalis

 

One of the most potent antioxidants, even more so that Vitamin E (tocopherol). As an antioxidant it combats pre-mature aging and maintains a healthy skin complexion. We like creating an antioxidant blend made of both the rosemary leaf extract and Vitamin E to enhance their regenerative properties and boost their effectiveness in our formumations.

 

Used in Evergreen face cream, Lemon Myrtle ShampooCranberry Spice Sugar Scrub

 

Antioxidant

Arabica coffee powder

Coffea arabica

 

Powder derived from grinding the beans of the coffea arabica plant. Arabica coffee is one of the most popular coffee plant species cultivated nowadays. We love using ground arabica coffee not only for its delicious aroma but also as a natural eco-friendly exfoliant. 

 

Used in Morning Coffee Face ScrubMorning Coffee soap

Exfoliating

Cocoa powder

Theobroma cacao

 

After most of the cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa beans, the remaining dried and roasted cocoa solids are ground into cocoa powder. We use raw, untreated cocoa powder in our Morning Coffee soap.

 

Used in Morning Coffee soap

Natural colorant & antioxidant

Honey

 

 

Sweet food substance produced by bees through flower nectar consumption. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties have been valued throughout history. In soaps it creates a nice bubbly lather. 

 

Used in Honey Pot soap

Antibacterial
Functional ingredients

Organic beet sugar

Sucrose

 

Sugar extracted from the roots of the sugar beet plant. It is a natural, biodegradable ingredient that gently exfoliates while slowly melting away as it is massaged onto the skin. 

 

Used in Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub, Morning Coffee Face Scrub

Exfoliating

Acacia gum

Acacia Senegal Gum

 

Acacia gum, also known as gum arabic, is a natural gum derived from the sap of the acacia tree. It is often used in both food and skin care as a thickening and stabilising agent. Its reputed benefits include skin soothing, tightening and boosting the skin's natural collagen fibers. 

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Thickening agent & soothing

Xanthan gum

 Xanthan Gum

 

Similar to acacia gum, xanthan gum is also very commonly used in foodstuffs and cosmetic products as a thickener and viscosity modifier. It is a vegan ingredient produced through the fermentation of corn sugar. 

 

Used in Evergreen face creamLemon Myrtle Shampoo

Thickening agent

Citric acid

Citric acid

 

Organic acid which naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It is widely used in foodstuffs as a preservative (bacteria do not like to grow in acidic envirnments) or to impart a sour taste. In cosmetics it is commonly used as a "ph modifier" as it can reduce the ph of final formulations when needed.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

pH modifier

Glycerine

Glycerin

 

Vegetable glycerine is a liquid derived from plant oils such as coconut or soy bean oil. A very versatile ingredient, loved by skincare formulators for its ability to lock in the skin's moisture and diminish dryness and itchiness. 

 

Used in Evergreen face creamLemon Myrtle Shampoo

Humectant

Benzyl Alcohol & Dehydroacetic acid

 

 

Benzyl alcohol is a liquid (aromatic alcohol) commonly found in plants or fruits that can also be synthetically produced to be the same as that found in nature ("nature identical"). It is widely used in natural cosmetic product formulations in small amounts as a preservative against bacteria growth. Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound which is also widely used in natural cosmetics formulation as a bacteria and fungi growth inhibitor. Benzyl alcohol and dehydroacetic acid are approved for use in natural and organic cosmetics by ECOCERT and Soil Association (organic and natural cosmetics certification bodies).

 

Used in Evergreen face creamLemon Myrtle Shampoo,  Cranberry Spice Sugar Scrub, Morning Coffee Face Scrub, Body Cream

Preservative

Lye

Sodium Hydroxide

 

Alkaline (basic) compound used in the manufacture of soaps.  Natural soap is made by combining fats with a base. The base is either sodium hydroxide for solid soap or potassium hydroxide for liquid soap. The reaction that occurs when combining the alkali and the fats is called saponification and it is this reaction that then turns the oils into soap. No lye remains in the final soap bar after saponification.

 

Used in Soaps

Saponifying
Plant-derived surfactants

vegan & biodegradable cleansers found in our Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids

 

 

Biodegradable mild cleanser derived from apple amino acids.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Cleansing

Decyl Glucoside & Coco Glucoside

 

 

Biodegradable mild cleanser derived from coconut, sugar and corn.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Cleansing

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

 

 

Biodegradable mild cleanser derived from coconut. 

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Cleansing

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate & Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

 

 

Biodegradable mild cleanser derived from coconut and molasses.

 

Used in Lemon Myrtle Shampoo

Cleansing

All the illustrations on this page and on our product labels were created by Annie Brougham.

www.anniebrougham.com

 

Header image by Heather Barnes on Unsplash.